Archives / Presenting

2018-19

SPARK Series
May 29 to June 3, 2018 @ Studio 303 (and La Chapelle Scènes Contemporaines)
May 29 at 3 p.m. – Innateness – Nathan Yaffe + Anything Whatsoever – Katie Ward
May 30 at 10 a.m. – Performative discussion (Long Table)
May 31 at 3 p.m. – Requiem Pop – Helen Simard + Ruminant Ruminant – Brice Noeser
June 1 at 12 p.m. – À Table June 2 at 4 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. – In-Ward – Alexandra « Spicey » Landé + Anima/Darkroom – Lucy M. May & 7Starr
June 3 at 12:30 p.m. @ La Chapelle – PME-ART – A User’s Guide to Authenticity Is a Feeling

Curator-in-residence – Mistakes Will Be Made Together
April 6, 2019 from 3 p.m. to 7 p.m. @ Studio 303
Devised by our curator-in-residence Angie Cheng with Burcu Emeç, Elise Vanderborght, Isabel Mohn, Jacinte Armstrong, Jacqueline van de Geer, Kelly Keenan, Sarah Albu.

All Nuit Long Vidéodanse
March 2nd, 2019 from 9 p.m. to 1 a.m. @ Studio 303
Curated by Kim-Sanh Châu and Guillaume Vallée with videos by Alisha Billias, Claudie Lévesque, Elian Mikkola, Nina Vroemen, Olivia Khoury et Priscilla Guy, Giorgos Efthimiou (Greece), Michael Lyons (GB/CA), Caleb Foss (USA) and Clare Schweitzer (USA).

Cabaret Tollé (fundraising event)
December 8, 2018 at 8 p.m. @ Sala Rossa
Theme: Digital technology Hosted by Alexis « I.A. » O’Hara with performances by Jacqueline van de Geer, Kofi Oduro, Audrée Juteau + Natalie-Zoey Gauld, Tanya Davis, Jordan Arseneault + Maxine Segalowitz, Sandy Bridges, Betty Pomerleau + Dave Biddle, Clara Furey, Virginie Jourdain and Andrew Tay (dj).

Long Table – francophone perspectives on Queer art
Monday November 26 2018, 2 p.m. to 4 p.m. @ Studio 303 Saturday January 26 2019 from 2 p.m. to 4 p.m. @ Studio 303

SPARK Series (Cinars)
November 12 to 17, 2018 @ Studio 303
Two private events featuring artists Janine Harrington (London), Adam Kinner, Jamila Johnson-Small (London) and Andrew Tay, as well as two public events:
November 13, 2018 from 2:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. – Long Table
November 14, 2018 from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. – Artists’ Open Space

REMIX
November 10, 2018 at 6 p.m. @ Studio 303
Montreal-based choreographers Sarah Manya and Catherine Lafleur saw their works remixed by Daina Ashbee and Caroline Laurin-Beaucage, respectively, over the course of a one week residency, offered in partnership with Compagnie Flak.

Love Songs to Failure
November 3, 2018 at 7 p.m. @ Studio 303
A collaboration between Studio XX and Studio 303 for the 13th edition of the HTMlles. Performance by Alejandro Sajgalik and Nina Vroemen.

Queer Performance Camp
August 14 to 23, 2018 @ Studio 303
August 16 + August 17 at 8 p.m. @ MAI (Montréal, arts interculturels) – MSM [men seeking men] / lemonTree (Toronto)
August 22 + August 23 at 8 p.m. @ La Chapelle Scènes Contemporaines – Abecedarium Bestiarium / Antonia Baehr + Neo Hülcker (Berlin)


2017-18

SPARK Series
May 26- June 3 @ Studio 303 and MAI (Montréal, arts interculturels)
May 26 at 10:45 p.m. @ M.A.I. – Fame Prayer / EATING de Andrew Tay – co-presented by Studio 303 and M.A.I.
May 28 at 3 p.m. – Boxher by Kimberley de Jong
May 29 at 3 p.m. – SOFTLAMP.autonomies by Ellen Furey & Malik Nashad Sharpe
May 30 at 3 p.m. – À Table
May 31 at 3:30 p.m. – Cosmic Love by Clara Furey
June 1st at 3 p.m. – the aisha of is by Aisha Sasha John
June 3rd at 3 p.m. – Long Table

Quantum Fur, curated by Geranium
April 14th 2018, 6 p.m. and April 15th 2018, 4 p.m. @ Studio 303
Geranium (Hanako Hoshimi-Caines + Maria Kefirova + Katie Ward) curated an event with Elisa Harkins, Erin Fortier, Marc Boucher and Moine de la non existence de la pensée.

All Nuit Long Vidéodanse
March 3rd 2018, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m. @ Studio 303
Curated by Kim-Sanh Châu et Guillaume Vallée with videos by: Marissa Sean Cruz, Laurie McDonald (USA), Sara Bonaventura (IT), Stacey Abramson, Luis Navas (AR), Michaël Cros (FR), Benedetta Campanna + Richard Shpuntoff (IT/USA), Marie Williamson + Zohar Melinek + Ray Lavers, Freya Björg Olafson, Kaitlyn Ramsden, Isabella Mongelli + Maria Anastassiou (IT), Viva Delorme.

Cabaret Tollé (fundraising event)
December 7th 2018, 8 p.m. @ la Sala Rossa
Theme : Artist & poverty
Evening of entertaining artful unrest with Sasha Van Bon Bon, Tammy Forsythe + Chloe Hart, Xenia Keane, Jordan Arseneault, Jean-François Boisvenue, Marc-André Casavant + Benoît Lachambre, Odaya, Colour Outside the Liness and Andrew Tay (dj).

keyon gaskin @ VIVA! Art Action
October 4th 2018, 8 p.m. @Atelier Jean-Brillant
Collaboration between VIVA ! et Studio 303. Performance by keyon gaskin.

REMIX Candance (Creative exchange) – Bailey Eng + Katia-Marie Germain et Sarah Joy Stoker + Amber Borotsik
September 23rd 2018, 6 p.m. and september 24th 2018, 4 p.m. @ Studio 303
Sarah Joy Stoker and Amber Borotsik remix Disintegration by Bailey Eng and Aube by Katia-Marie Germain, respectively.


2016-17

SPARK Studio Series
June 4-8, 2017 @ Studio 303 and CCOV
June 4 at 2 p.m. À Table
June 5 at 12 a.m. Long Table
June 5 at 3 p.m. Night Owls by Cha Collective [Paul Chambers & David-Alexandre Chabot] + Annie Gagnon and Les Strange strangers by Audrée Juteau
June 7 at 3 p.m. Facing away from that which is coming by Andréa de Keijzer & Erin Robinsong
June 8 at 3 p.m. Èbe by Sarah Bronsard & Patrick St-Denis and Aattitle by Simon Portigal

ASSEMBLÉE, curated by WIVES
April 15th 2017, 8 p.m and April 16th 2017, 4 p.m. @ Studio 303
WIVES Collective (Emma-Kate Guimond + Julia Thomas + Aisha Sasha John) curated a performance event with Sarah Chouinard-Poirier, Madison Palffy, Rachel James, Winnie SuperHova, Jacinthe Loranger with J. Ellise Barbara.

Retro-Exotic Vidéodanse
March 4th 2017, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m. @ Studio 303
Curated by Kim-Sanh Châu and Guillaume Vallée with videos by: Daniel Wechsler (UK),Emily Pelstring, Frédéric Moffet + Manon Oligny, John Blouin, Maria Magnusson (Suède), Monique Romeiko (YT), Priscilla Guy + Catherine Lavoie-Marcus + Antoine Quirion Couture, Loke Soh Kim + Ren Xin Lee (Malaysie), Scott Leroux (MB) and Sonya Stefan.

REMIX – Aurélie Pedron + Olivia C. Davies et Lara Kramer + Hanna Sybille Müller
January 28th, 8 p.m. and January 29th, 4 p.m. @ Studio 303
Aurélie Pedron and Lara Kramer remix Crow’s Nest and Other Places She’s Gone by Olivia C. Davies and transposition by Hanna Sybille Müller, respectively.

Cabaret Tollé (fundraising event)
December 14th 2016, 8 p.m. @ Sala Rossa
Evening of entertaining artful unrest featuring Alexis O’Hara, Jordan Arseneault + Stefan Christoff, Alexa-Jeanne Dubé, Ricky Leach, Lili La Terreur, Jade + Chloe Barshee + Mathieu Beauséjour, Ellen Furey + Simon Portigal + Anouk Thériault; videos by lamathilde et James Diamond; and Andrew Tay (dj).

Le bal des abeilles
November 26th 2016, 8pm and November 27th 2016, 4pm @ 303
Curated by Ornella Calisti/Coopérative Miel Montréal. Cosy musical ambiance by Les Craspouilles, an installation by Pauline Soumet and three performances by Angélique Amyot + Louis-Solem Pérot, Crépuscule solaire and Alice Bourgasser.

ASSEMBLÉE, curated by WIVES
November 5th, 8 p.m. and November 6th, 4 p.m. @ Studio 303
WIVES Collective (Emma-Kate Guimond + Julia Thomas + Aisha Sasha John) curated a performance event with lo bil, Raphaële Frigon + Jes Dolan, Jessica Karuhanga et Sarah Pupo.

Métamorphose – Paul Chambers + Annie Gagnon + David-Alexandre Chabot et Bettina Szabo + Jacinthe Derasp + Brice Gatinet
Saturday, October 8th 2016, 8 p.m and Sunday, October 9th 2016, 4 p.m. @ Studio 303
Paul Chambers and David-Alexandre Chabot (Collective CHA), along with Annie Gagnon, present a 360° installation, using painted filters, reflectors and lights. Bettina Szabo, Jacinthe Derasp and Brice Gatinet experiment the possibilities of the structure’s architectural organicity as a body extention

Marsyas, pauvre Marsyas – Benjamin Seror
24-25-30 septembre/1 octobre à 19h @ Studio 303
September 24th, 25th, 31st and October 1st, 2016, 7 p.m. @ Studio 303
Programmed by La Biennale de Montréal, in collaboration with Studio 303, The Marsyas Hour by Benjamin Seror, is presented in two series of performance-shooting.


2015-16

SPARK Studio Series
Mai 28 to June 3, 2016 @ Studio 303
May 28 at 2 p.m. Infinity Doughnut by Katie Ward
May 30 at 3 p.m. The Paradise by Maria Kefirova + Hanako Hashimi-Caines and Action Movie by Wives
May 31 at 3 p.m. Artist talk with Jess Dobkin and Sherwin Sullivan Tjia
June 3 at 3 p.m. New Heaven by Andréane Leclerc + Dany Desjardins and Rabbit-I by Nathalie Claude

All nuit long (Nuit blanche à Montréal)
February 27, 2016 from 9 p.m. to 1 a.m. @ Studio 303
After 23 years of undisciplined feminist performance, Edgy Women/Redux is on its way out. In keeping with mourning traditions of the funeral wake. Miriam Ginestier shared stories and curated a farewell retrospective of archival videos showcasing memorable moments of Edgies-past. Guest artist Sonja Zlatanova concocted provocative dishes and a funereal cocktail to die for.

Cabaret Tollé (fundraising event)
December 19, 2015 @ Sala Rossa
Cabaret Tollé is an evening of entertaining artful unrest featuring the crème de la crème of Montreal’s cabaret scene. Pre-show austerity cocktail, featuring magic tricks by Yan Lee Chan and dioramas by Jacqueline van de Geer & Jesse Orr. On stage: Emcees Madame et Matante, 2Fik + Alexis O’Hara, projets hybris, Glam Gam, 2boys.tv, Mobile Home, a mini-concert by Hua Li, and party til 3am with dj-sets by Alanna Kraaijeveld and David Albert-Toth.

REMIX – Sasha Kleinplatz + Katie Ward and Kati Bélanger + Pramila Vasudevan
April 16, 2016 at 8 p.m./April 17, 2016 at 4 p.m. @ Studio 303
Sasha Kleinplatz with original piece Chorus II (excerpt) followed by Katie Ward’s remix version. à petite distance by Kati Bélanger, remixed by Pramila Vasudevan.

trace – Tristan R. Whiston + Moynan King
November 28-29, 2015 @ Studio 303
trace is a solo performance and interactive installation integrating original sound technology, music, video, and live performance. The work explores the idea that change is constant and we are always becoming someone new.

Métamorphose – Audrée Juteau + Sébastien Gaudette and Adriana Disman + Frances Adair Mckenzie
November 7-8, 2015 @ Studio 303
Audrée Juteau is a dance artist fascinated by animism, whereas Sébastien Gaudette is exploring blank page syndrome through large scale creased paper works. Adriana Disman and Frances Adair Mckenzie play with transformation, perception, illusion and reconfiguration, at the intersection between surrender and anti-disciplinarity.


2014-15

SPARK Studio Series
Mai 25 to June 1, 2015 @ Studio 303
May 25 at 2 p.m. Yeux de Cérès by Eduardo Ruiz Vergara & Ilya Krouglikov; at 2:30 p.m. The Trouble with reality by Karen Fennell & Jackie Gallant
May 28 at 2 p.m.) Unrelated by Daina Ashbee; at 2:30 p.m. Every Other by Pramila Vasudevan; at 3 p.m. valley u by Dana Michel
May 29 at 2 to 6 p.m.): À Table
June 1 at 2 p.m. Sway Array by Patrick Saint Denis; at 2:30 p.m. Summoning Aesthetics by Andrew Tay

REMIX – Catherine Cédilot + Catherine Lavoie-Marcus and Geneviève C. Ferron + Sasha Kleinplatz and Andrew Tay (Wants&Needs)
April 18, 2015 at 6 p.m./April 19, 2015 at 4 p.m. @ Studio 303
Catherine Cédilot with her piece Fantôme in both its original, format as well as a remixed version by Catherine Lavoie-Marcus. Followed by Tout est dit, il ne reste rien by Geneviève C. Ferron, also in its original form with remixed version by Sasha Kleinplatz & Andrew Tay.

All nuit long (Nuit blanche à Montréal)
February 28, 2015 from 9 p.m. to 3 a.m. @ Studio 303
Coral Short + Angela Gabereau welcome the public to enter the world with Future Visions, an interactive video installation featuring over 100 short films created as visions of the future, randomly offered as a tarot spread.

Cabaret Tollé (fundraising event)
January 30, 2015 @ Sala Rossa
Mad, rad, and tired of being had? Get political with us! Familiar faces Peaches Lepage (Jordan Arseneault), Alexis O’Hara, Helen Simard and Hannah Morrow are combined with 303-virgins such as Antonio Bavaro, Morgan M Page, Dr. Tara Atluri and Soleil Launière & Rasili Botz. Video by Danielle Peers & Melisa Brittain and dj-set by Lido Pimienta.

Métamorphose – Stephen Thompson + Natalie Purschwitz and Eva Kolarova + Luciana Marcos
December 6-7, 2014 @ Studio 303
Dance artist Stephen Thompson and interdisciplinary artist Natalie Purschwitz develop together Subslime: a moment in aqua, which interrogates and smudges the spaces between art, spectatorship, cultural value and production with daily life. For Cycle – Phase 2, Eva Kolarova and Luciana Marcos incorporate contemporary ballet and videoprojection to draw parallels between the cycle of nature and the human experience.


2013-14

SPARK Studio Series
May 29 to June 5, 2014 @ Studio 303
May 29 at noon Forget yourself inside me like I am a vacuum and you are the sea by Anna Jane McIntyre & Rebecca Patek + The Weather In Times Square, Today by Adam Kinner
June 2 at 2 p.m À Table
June 3 at 2 p.m Salon Lab Open Space
June 4 at 2:30 p.m. Salut-Allo – Alibi by Lorena Dozio + Pièce en développement by Inari Salmivaara + Peur et joie du jour by Ashlea Watkin;
June 4 at 4:30 p.m. & June 5 at 4:15 p.m. 5 out of 6 machines by Peter Trosztmer
June 5 at 2 p.m. Panel : Écartèlement de l’artiste by 2fik

a rough outline, or to disclose partially by Dorian Nuskind-Oder
Mai 31, 2014 at 6 p.m./June 1st, 2014 at 4 p.m. @ Studio 303
Rigorous, minimalist, and laced with subtle humor, the piece proposes a fluid experience of the body as both aesthetic object and empathetic subject.

REMIX – Adam Kinner + Stéphanie Fromentin and Sarah Bronsard + Nancy Gloutnez
April 12, 2014 at 6 p.m./April 13, 2014 at 4 p.m. @ Studio 303
Double duo where the remixers are free to remix original pieces with structure, pacing, order, intention, etc…

All nuit long (Nuit blanche à Montréal)
March 1, 2014 from 9 p.m. to 3 a.m. @ Studio 303
Projection of short films inspired by the theme of Transitions, curated by intermedia artist Dayna McLeod from her 52-Pick-Up collection + Interactive photo booth, created by Nikol Mikus + Alyson Wish, with décor and costumes.

Cabaret Tollé (fundraising event)
February 1, 2014 @ Sala Rossa
Videos as feisty as funny by Dayna McLeod and Lamathilde, politically engaged performances by Koby Rogers Hall, Eliane Bonin, Mihra-Soleil Ross, Xav Ier and Lara Kramer, Karen Fennell‘s cursing kiss-off, a live painting by Alvaro Marinho, and finally, the presence of iconic cabaret personalities such as Alexis O’Hara, Danette Mackay and Jordan Arseneault.

Métamorphose – Anna Jane McIntyre + Rebecca Patek and Karianne Hayes + Jasa Baka
Nov 30 – Dec 1, 2013 @ Studio 303
The performer literally gives life to the visual artist’s imagination, who in turn, transforms the former’s movement. The result is a reciprocal metamorphosis of both object and action.

SPARK
October 20-25, 2013
Oct 20 at 7 p.m. La Pute de Babylone by Andréane Leclerc
Oct 21 at 9 p.m. Infinity Doughnut de Katie Ward
Oct 22 at 3 p.m. Pale Water Dark Sea by Dorian Nuskind-Oder
Oct 23 at 2 p.m. Mechanical Resonance of Lions de Joannie Douville/Je suis Julio et Poisson d’Audrée Juteau; 3:30 p.m. Liklik Pik de George Stamos
Oct 24 at 2 p.m À Table
Oct 25 at 2 p.m. 5 out of 6 Machines de Thea Patterson &Peter Trosztmer

Rencontre – Mechanical Resonance of Lions by Joannie Douville/Je suis Julio
August 24, 2013 at 8 p.m. @ Studio 303
A multimedia dance project exploring the ontological duplication of hardware and virtualness. The process involves live multimedia images (via Skype) from Latin America.

Rencontre – Pale Water Dark Sea by Dorian Nuskind-Oder
August 14, 2013 at 8:45 p.m. @ Studio 303
A solo piece, at the border between installation and performance, exploring ways to shift an audience’s focus.


2012-13

SPARK Studio Series
May and June 2013 @ Studio 303
Experimental contortion, Contemporary dance, In situ performance and relational work by Montreal-based independent artists

5 out of 6 Machines by Peter Troszmer
June 3-5-6, 2013 @ 141 rue Ann Griffintown
5 out of 6 Machines is a performance/Installation/immersive environment inspired by the six basic machines – the wheel, the pulley, the incline plane, the wedge, the lever and the screw.

La Reine des Sacs Papier by Jacqueline Van de Geer
June 1-2, 2013 @ Studio 303
A family-friendly artistic exercise in democracy.

The Neck to fall by Ziyian Kwan and Poisson by Audrée Juteau
May 11-12, 2013 @ Studio 303
A spontaneous dialogue with a dog and a reveal of an abstract intimacy

All nuit long (Nuit blanche à Montréal)
February 23rd, 2013 from 10PM to 3AM @ Studio 303
One all-night long interactive event!

Marlon, with Aude Lachaise, 2Fik and Elise Vanderborght/Deborah Dunn
February 2-3, 2013 @ Studio 303
Diverse humorous perspectives on gendered relationships, freedom and desire.

Abîmes, Nébuleuse and Catherine Lalonde
December 1, 2012 @ Studio 303
Multidisciplinary exploration, internal aftershocks.

Rencontre – Brice Noeser, Prue Lang and Camille Mutel
October 19, 2012 @ Studio 303
Meet three of our artists, currently in residency. This will be followed by a short presentation of their current work.

Dialogos entre Darwin y Dios – Jesusa Rodriguez et Liliana Felipe
October 14, 2012 @ Sala Rossa
These activist cabaret artists from Mexico attack organised religion, authoritarism and ignorance.

Journées de la culture/Rencontre – Nébuleuse + Sonya Stefan
September 30, 2012 @ Studio 303
Meet our new team and play football.


2011-12

All nuit long (Nuit blanche à Montréal)
February 25th 2012 from 10 p. m. – 3 a. m. @ Studio 303
A participatory performance hosted by Sherwin Tjia. Studio 303 invited the participants to sing along to a selection of night-themed songs…all nuit long.

Gibson Muriva + Zelma Badu-Younge
February 4th 2012 at 6 p. m./February 5th 2012 at 4 p. m. @ Studio 303
As part of Ascen/danses, contemporary choreographies by two exciting artists: Gibson Muriva, inspired by his native Zimbabwe, and more established invited guest Zelma Badu-Younge who draws her inspiration from her ancestral Ghana.

Ascen/danses opening night
February 3rd 2012 at 5:30 p. m. @ Studio 303
Movie screening of Movement (R)evolution Africa (65min, 2007) and launching of the Ascen/Danses project.

Like me more like me by Thomas Hauert & Scott Heron
January 21st 2012 at 6 p. m./January 22nd 2012 at 4 p. m. @ Studio 303
Brussels (Thomas Hauert/ZOO) meets New-Orleans (Scott Heron).

Janvier
January 13-15th 2012/January 20-22nd 2012 from 6 to 9 p. m. @ 661 Rose de Lima
A mesmerizing performance installation by Tedi Tafel that used sound, lighting, projections, and four dancers to utterly transform an industrial site. In collaboration with Leslie Baker, Bill Coleman, Dean Makarenko and Lin Snelling (performance), Monique Jean and France Jobin (I8U) (sound environment) and Yan Lee Chan (lighting design).

Utopia : est-ce possible? by Chad Dembski
December 10, 2011 at 6 p. m./December 11t, 2011 at 4 p. m.
@ Studio 303
A multi-disciplinary collective creation based on the idea of building a utopian community in one night. By Chad Dembski (surprise performance), featuring Dana Michel, Jacqueline van de Geer, Jonathan Fournier, Simon Portigal and Crystle Reid.

Involved, curated by Andrew Tay and Sasha Kleinplatz (Wants&Needs)
November 26th 2011 at 6 p. m./November 27th 2011 at 4 p. m. @ Studio 303
Andrew Tay and Sasha Kleinplatz (Wants&Needs danse) were back to Studio 303 to curate a night where the public becomes implicated in the performances.
Featuring Simon Portigal, Emma Waltraud Howes, Hannah Dorozio, Thierry Huard, Jody Hegel, Victoria Stanton and Adriana Disman.

Angus Balbernie/Guillaume Chouinard + kirsch&keenan dance endeavors
October 22nd at 6 p. m. & October 23rd at 4 p. m.
Two sets of local and international artists explore harmony and estrangement.Boussoles, criminels et connaissance charnelle by Angus Balbernie (UK) et Guillaume Chouinard & Useless Creatures by Kira Kirsch (Germany) et Kelly Keenan.

Journées de la culture : Mexican Butoh Ritual
September 30th 2011 @ Studio 303
A presentation by DIEGO PIÑÓN and his workshop’s participants. A collective ritual influenced by Butoh and Mexican tradition. The ritual propose a transformation of basic human archetypes into an expansive, subtle, and mystical movements with the butoh and mexicans tradition influence.


2010-11

Danse pour tous
June 18th at 7 p. m. & 9 p. m.
Six professional dance artists choreographed work on their students in the following techniques: Yogadance & Creation (Louis Guillemette), Contemporary Dance (Suzanne Miller & Isabel Mohn), Physical theatre (Pierre Blackburn) and Hoopdance (Rebecca Halls).

Exchange/Échange
May 14th at 7 p.m. & 9 p.m.
2 NY artists + 2 local artists. Co-hosted by Alexis O’Hara & Zero Boy. An exchange with the Performance Mix Festival in New York. With Monstah Black (NY), Jana Jevtovic (MTL), Sasha Kleinplatz (MTL) et Vanessa Anspaugh (NY).

Slowdance
May 7th 2011 @ Studio 303
Fundraising party. With a lending library of 303-associated “celebrity” designated dancers, and a dancecard-booklet to set up dances in advance, Slowdance Night had all slow songs, all night long! Our designated dancers were Andrew Tay, Anne Thériault, Chad Dembski, Clara Furey, Katie Ward, Miriam Ginestier, Kris Nelson (Antonym), Sarah Wendt, Susanna Hood, Stéphane Labbé (Tangente).

Twisted
March 12th 2011 at 10 p.m.
Inspired by Martha Carter’s own ‘twisted’ journey of living with a deformed spine while pursuing a career in dance, this solo combined monologue, movement, music and visuals to expose the complex layers of revelation and reflection around this story of survival.

Mobilise
March 12th 2011 at 7 p.m. & March 13th 2011 at 4 p.m.
A mixed program part of the Corps Atypik series, Mobilise highlighted work by the otherly-abled. With Propeller Dance, Corpuscule Danse, Joe Jack et John, Estelle Charron.

Pop (Nuit blanche)
February 26th from 10 p.m. to 3 a.m.
A nocturnal immersive happening where five semi-interactive and fully mesmerizing capsules explored pop and anti-pop concepts. With Dave St-Pierre, Frédérick Gravel, Dana Michel, Anne Thériault, Simon-Xavier Lefebvre, and Louis Bouvier.

Dorothea Rust & Malcolm Goldstein
February 12th 2011 at 7 p.m. @ Studio 303
An artistic encounter between a renowned violinist and a Swiss dancer/performer.

In the Round
January 22nd 2011 at 7 p.m. & 9 p.m.
A dance show programmed by Lys Stevens where the audience surrounded the performers. Choreographies by Annabel Guérédrat (Martinique), Suzanne Miller & Allan Paivio Productions, Troy Emery Twigg (Kainai Nation), Geneviève Gagné/Emily Honegger, Ariane Dubé-Lavigne.

Involved 2, curated by Andrew Tay and Sasha Kleinplatz (Wants&Needs)
December 11th 2010 at 7 p.m. & 9 p.m.
Following last May’s success, Studio 303 invited once again Andrew Tay and Sasha Kleinplatz from Wants&Needs danse to program an evening of dance works confronting the audience’s relationship to performance with pieces involving audience participation. Choreographies by Namchi Bazar, Sarah-Ève Grant, Patrick Lloyd Brennan, Mary St-Amand Williamson, Natalie Zoey Gauld/Ashlea Watkin & Andrew Tay.

Trio 303
November 20th 2010 at 7 p.m. & 9 p.m.
An Off-Cinars evening with Erin Flynn, Susanna Hood and Sasha Ivanochko, three exceptional dance voices from Montreal and Toronto.

Action/Reaction – Steven Horwood
September 25th 2010 at 12:30 p.m., 1:30 p.m., 2:30 p.m., 3:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m. @ Studio 303
An interactive performance where the public gets involved in a live art piece propelled in the future. Presented as part of the Parcours Belgo during the Journées de la culture 2010.

SPARK Cabaret
September 10th 2010 at 10 p.m. @ Sala Rossa
A highly entertaining evening featuring a dozen eclectic acts by the crème de la crème of Montreal’s cabaret scene. Hosted by Alexis O’Hara with performances by 2boys.tv, Nathalie Claude, Dario Milard, Clara Furey, Peter James, Bob Loblaw, Marcelle Hudon, Susanna Hood, Peaches Lepage, Sasha Kleinplatz, Andréane Leclerc.

Dana Michel & 2fik
September 10th & 11th 2010 at 7 p.m.
Two solos, one encounter. Dana Michel and 2fik are Montreal-based artists, each with a performance practice that explores the complexity of identity/gender issues, which they dissect/observe through their art.

Hospitality 3: Individualism was a mistake
Caroline Dubois, Claudia Fancello and Jacob Wren of PME-ART
September 8th & 9th 2010 at 7 p.m. @ Studio 303
Against the background of our cultures over-emphasis on individualism, HOSPITALITY 3: Individualism was a Mistake invites the spectator to reflect on what it means for individuals to work together.


2009-10

Danse pour tous
June 19th 2010 at 7pm & 9pm
Amateurs, intermediates, teachers and live musicians took up the stage in this festive event uniting Studio 303’s evening classes participants. Choreographies by Rebecca Halls, Louis Guillemette, Suzanne Miller, Michèle Turenne, Isabel Mohn, Pierre Blackburn.

Involved, curated by Andrew Tay and Sasha Kleinplatz (Wants&Needs)
May 29th 2010 at 7pm & 9pm
Guest curators Wants & Needs Dance (Sasha Kleinplatz and Andrew Tay) programmed an evening of works that confront the audience’s relationship to performance with Sophie Castonguay, Leanne Dyer, Patrick Lloyd Brennan/Kerwin Barrington and Isabel Mohn.

Mémoire Mile-End by Cathy Cordon (Toronto)
May 28th to 30th 2010 at 2pm & 4pm @ Barros Luco (headquarter) at 126 Fairmount W.
A walking tour where participants received headphones with a map and walked a mile listening to various stories of people and business owners of the Mile-End.

Soirée Moirée
May 14th at 7pm & 15th 2010 at 7pm and 9 pm @ Studio 303
Guests are greeted for an evening of performances, projections, song, dance, play and other objects. With Marc Boucher, Sarah DellAva, Xavier Dommange, Leanne Dyer, Maerin Hunting, Pascal Huynh, Chantal Lamirande, Sophie Sanford. Co-presented with Marc Boucher.

Exchange/Échange
May 1st 2010 at 7pm & 9pm
Our annual New York/Montreal exchange with the New Dance Alliance with Nathalie Claude, Andrew Turner, and Anne Thériault (from Montreal) + Cori Olinghouse, Mana Kawamura, and Regina Rocke (from NY).

Dance videos & Launching of www.takingtheleap.ca
April 30th 2010 at 8pm
Dance videos screening followed by a talk-back session with the filmmakers/choreographers : Aurélie Pedron, Hinda Essadiqi, and Nathaniël Siri.

La Zampa & Guest
April 10th 2010 at 7pm & 9pm
An out-of-the-ordinary performance, Requiem, by French dance company La Zampa mixed with Thierry Huard’s latest creation Le fruit de vos entrailles est béni.

DORS.install (Nuit Blanche à Montréal)
February 27th 2010 from 9pm to 2am @ Studio 303
A free immersive performance experience during the Nuit Blanche proposed by Jacques Poulin-Denis with David Buyle, Philippe Cyr, Alison Giroux, Louise-Michelle Jackson, Caroline Laurin-Beaucage, Brianna Lombardo, Martin Messier, Gilles Poulin-Denis, Gillian Rae Fournier

Faith
February 13th 2010 at 7pm & 9pm
A shared programming of short works curated by Lys Stevens with choreographers Josh Beamish, Susana Cook, Caroline Laurin-Beaucage/Martin Messier, Normand Marcy, Catherine Thibault-Denis.

Instructions
February 6th 2010 at 7pm & 9pm
A shared programming of short works curated by Kris Nelson with Fanadeep (France), 2fik/Oreet Ashery (Montreal, UK), Emma Waltraud Howes (Berlin/Montreal).

horsey! by Steven Horwood
December 11th & 12th 2009 @ Studio 303
A sci-fi space opera taking place in the micro cosmic universe of a brown paper lunch bag. Co-presented with Signal Productions/Steven Horwood.

Resistance
November 21st 2009 at 7pm & 9pm
A shared programming of short works curated by Lys Stevens with choreograohers Marie Claire Forté, Lara Kramer, Catherine Lafleur, Sasha Kleinplatz, and Shigeki Yamada

Benno Voorham & Cie
November 6th 2009 at 7pm & 9pm
Contact improvisation performances with Benno Voorham (Sweden), Andrew de L. Harwood and the group PIE co-presented with the Association de contact improvisation.

Day of the Dead Cabaret
November 1st 2009 at 8pm
A multidisciplinary cabaret exploring the themes that accompany death co-presented with Necessary Rituals Productions.

VINGT
October 6th 2009 at 8pm
VINGT was Studio 303’s 20th anniversary gala. It reunited 20 artists on stage to create a unique choreographic collage where each of them contributed a 3’03’’ piece from a starting movement and position dictated by Miriam Ginestier and to an original sound composition of Alexis O’Hara. It was a great community-building event where Montreal’s dance community reunited to celebrate 20 years of audacity and emergence in the open and playful spirit of Studio 303.

Rafales
September 18th & 19th 2009
New creations by the artists from the 2009 Summer Residency: Catherine Gaudet, Amélie Rajotte and the winners from the Ciné-Danse competition in collaboration with the Rendez-Vous du Cinéma Québécois : Gabrielle Desgagnés and Thierry Huard.

boutiqueARCADE by 2boys.tv
September 11-12-13 2009@ Old Port
Shoe store where one receives rather uncommon service, boutiqueARCADE is an installation where you can choose beautiful pairs of shoes whose precious boxes reveal strange aspects of an unknown Montreal. A sort of traveler’s guide towards usually-ignored corners. Discover the new boutiqueARCADE and discover your city. Produced and broadcast in partnership with Escales Improbables.


2008-09

Mothering by Moynan King
January 13-16 2009 @ Galerie articule, 262 Fairmount West
A four day pyjama party with board games, ovaltine and bed time stories with Moynan King, Nathalie Claude and Paul-Patrick Charbonneau. Mothering is an evocative visual art installation/interactive performance where the audience engages fully with the work and becomes a part of the installation itself. This work examines the performative nature of human relationships and the power of play within relational performance. Complete with costumes, lines and gestures, it mimics a familiar ‘and familial’ setting while reinventing an established “normal” relationship, exploring and confounding the line between audience and performer.

Tour busT a roadshow trip by Skidmore
Date: Saturday june 6th 2009
Location: In a school bus, bus embarkation at Darling Foundry
Artists: Skidmore, Andreane Leclerc, Lauryn Allman, Bob Loblaw, video by Skidmore and Dayna McLeod, directed by Jo Leslie.
Tour busT is a 45 minute, exclusive 30-seat bus tour of the hottest dream vacation destinations on earth Part performance, comedy, theatre, video installation, and homage to Montreal’s Depression-era Nowhere Tour, Skidmore and crew take passangers on a transcontinental thrill ride.

Factory project
Produced by Studio 303 and Out Productions
Artists: 2Boys.tv, Anna Papadakos, Beau Coleman & Mieko Ouchi, Chris Dupuis, Gray Fraser, Hubert Soucy, Marie Darsigny, Mea Culpa Productions, Rockband avec Roxy, Sherwin Tjia, Skidmore, Teatro Berdache, The Other Theatre, Volatile Works, Alexis O’Hara, Bob Loblaw, Dayna McLeod, Gigi & Pipi , Karaoke avec Bobby Service, Miss Janet, Miss Vigneault, Sky Gilbert, Visa Versa.
September 20th and September 24th-27th 2008 @ Eastern Block (7240 Clark)

This tribute to Warhol’s “Silver Factory” of the 1960s will take place in an artist-run loft not dissimilar to the original, reuniting artists from across the country to create performances and installations exploring the spirit of the Factory from a contemporary perspective. Co-curated by David Allan King and Miriam Ginestier, the event will feature a central lounge surrounded by a walk-thru maze of interactive exhibits.


2007-08

Phobophilia by 2boys.tv
Febuary 9 and 10th 2008 @ Studio 303
2boys.tv (aka Stephen Lawson and Aaron Pollard) delve into the eroticization of terror, a deeply personal journey into the dark shadows of their own dreams, a contemporary chronicle that uses Cocteau as its palate and inspiration. The dynamo duo are back to Studio 303 with a new site-specific transmedia creation!

Lili Handel by Ivo Dimchev
December 7th and 8th 2007 @ Studio 303
In collaboration with FLAK and Out Productions
Ivo Dimchev, all-round artist with roots in physical theatre tells the story of the aging diva Lili Handel in an androgynous performance of shocking intensity. The tragedy of her fading beauty that makes her into a faceless and genderless creature reaches down into the depths of her physical being. Dimchev sings his song with the voice of a eunuch. And that ancient desire of the stage diva to give the public her innermost life appears sinisterly transformed in Dimchev’s attempt to auction his own blood, drawn live, to the highest bidder.

The Anatomy Lesson by Marijs Boulogne
October 26th and 27th 2007@ Studio 303
The Anatomy Lesson is part of a cyclus about motherly love, death and ritual, combining several of Marijs’s passions: forensic medicine, video and working with threads through embroidery and crochet.


2005-06

L’espace des autres by Line Nault
June 7 to 20 and October 10 to 23, 2005 @ 6906 de Bordeaux

Manual For Incidence
June 4-5, 2005 @ Fonderie Darling, 745 rue Ottawa
Ame Henderson, Jacob Zimmer, Chad Dembski, Katie Ewald, Claudia Fancello, Matija Ferlin, Erin Flynn, Stacy Hannah et Inari Salmivaara.

Projet Belgo
October 1, 2005 @ Studio 303
Alexia Bhéreur-Lagounaris, Stephanie Davidson, Katie Ewald, Lin Snelling, Nadine Sures and Sarah Wendt.

Video-danse
Luc Boisclair, Marc Boucher, Eduardo Menz, Matthew Morein, Guylaine Savoie and Chanti Wadge.
September 2005/March 2006 @ Studio 303
Free movement/dance videos screenings!


2003-04

SPEKTATOR by Battery Opera
October 9-10-11, 2003 @ Fonderie Darling
Spektator invite its audience to dive into a theatrical and shamanic atmosphere, archaic and post-modern, comic and dramatic.


2002-03

Before the Dawn by Yumiko Yoshioka
April 4-5-6, 2003 @ Studio 303


2001-02

RéciproCité
October 31 and November 1st, 2001 @ Elle Corazon (176 Bernard O.), L’antichambre (4832 boul. St-Laurent), Copie-Art (813 Ontario E.)
Éric Létourneau, Victoria Stanton, Josée Tremblay, Shannon Cochrane, Paul Couillard, William A. Davison, Margaret Dragu, Tagny Duff, Kirsten Forkert, Sylvette Babin, Stephen Cacclin, Gabriel Doucet Donida, Louise Dubreuil

PAST SERIES

Intimate Discussions

Guests: Taylor Mac, Vanessa Van Durme, Martin Bélanger, Marie Brassard, Guy Cools and Sylvie Lachance.
August 2005 and 2008-09 Season @ Studio 303
Intimate Discussion event received renowned artists and speakers of the dance community and interdisciplinary arts. The public and emergent artists are invited to interact with them for a period of 2-3 hours. These informal discussions allow to understand the reality of experienced artists and ask questions in a relaxed atmosphere.


Manual For Incidence

Artists: Ame Henderson, Jacob Zimmer, Chad Dembski, Katie Ewald, Claudia Fancello, Matija Ferlin, Erin Flynn, Stacy Hannah and Inari Salmivaara.
June 4-5 2005 @ Darling Foundry, 745 Ottawa st.
The solo choreographies use the personal experience of each performer in conjunction with themes of displacement, mutability and nostalgia. Through movement and story, each solo will attempt to map each performer’s inner landscape as it interfaces with the performance space and those in it. Central to the theme of Manual for Incidence is the concept of travel and movement between cities, overcoming distances, and bringing people from different places together.


Danse en Vol

Artists: From Bruxelles : Maria Clara Villa Lobos, Barbara Mavro Thalassitis, Claire O’Neil, Édith Depaule, Marie Martinez. From Montreal : Sonya Biernath, Rubberbandance Group, Nathalie Claude, Karine Denault, Martin Bélanger, Mary Ann Lacey. From Vancouver : Alvin Erasga Tolentino, Tara Cheyenne Friedenberg. From Toronto : Jenn Goodwin, Kate Alton.
April 2004 @ MAI, 3680 Jeanne Mance
Presented by Studio 303 in collaboration with the MAI (Montréal, arts interculturels). Danse en Vol featured engaging new work by young artists on 8 different programs. In tandem, guest artists have taught masterclasses and workshops from April 19th –28th 2004.


Soirées Denses

Artists: Suzanne Miller & Allan Paivio Productions, Line Nault , Mariko Tanabe, Motaz Kabbani, Crustacea (Japon), Romuald Luydlin, Magali Millian, Cori Caulfield, Erin Flynn, Deborah Dunn, MAPS, David McIntosh & Lee Su-Feh, Martin F. Bélanger, Sarah Williams, Martha Carter, Barbara Mahler, Martine Viale, Tammy Forsythe, Kelly Jean Starship, Mary Ann Lacey, Wilson Blakley, Andrew de L. Harwood, Benoît Lachambre, Tonja Livingstone, Pamela Newell, Lin Snelling, Michèle Bastien, Deborah Dunn, Rainer Wiens, Frank Lozano, Lydia Wagerer, Gerry Gradauer, Meg Wolfe, Dominique Porte, Caterina Bartha, Karen Bernard, Bagashree Vaze, David Parker, Janet Olex, Lee Anholt, Paul Caskey, Marc Boucher, Nathalie Morin, Réginald Ellis Crump, Sara Porter, Miriam Ginestier, Marta marta Danse, House of LaReign, K.O.X.
1992 to 2003 @ Studio 303
Soirées Denses was an event which took place every other year (since 1995) alongside Montreal’s renowned International Festival of New Dance (the F!ND). An intimate and inexpensive alternative to most F!ND shows, les soirées denses presented a programme of cutting-edge short choreographic works by local and out-of-town artists.


FA3

Artists: Monty Cantsin (Toronto), Ma Liuming (China), Marie-Claire Cordat, Cyrill LePetit and John Eggesboe (Norway).
1999 to 2003 @ Studio 303 and Tangente
This international festival taking place in Montreal is an original idea of Josée Tremblay. It has presented strong touching works since 1999. Studio 303 has collaborated with FA3 as a private partner for 3 editions.


Cabarets

Cabaret : 10 ans! (03/07/1999)
Nathalie Morin, Nathalie Claude, Miriam Ginestier, Kim McCraw, Alyson Vishnovska, Annabelle Chvostek, George Stamos, Suzanne Miller & Allan Paivio, Leanne Dyer, Annie Martin, Marie-Claude Pratte, Marc Boucher, Mariko Tanabe, Louis Guillemette, Sandra Parenteau, Nathalie Valiquette, Rachel Harris, Martha Carter, Jodee Allen, K8 Alsterlund, Lauren Degilio, Claudia Fancello, Kelly Jean Starship, Suzanne Lemoine, Isabelle Villeneuve, Dominique Quesnel, Mireille Leblanc, Brigitte Poupart, Sylvie Moreau.

Cabaret : Rococo à gogo (20/03/1996)
Marc Boucher, Bruce Gottlieb, Edward Fuller, Gisèle Houle, Sandra Botnen, Louise Moyes, Gerry Gradauer, Martha Carter.

Cabaret : À sucre (22/04/1994)
Gerry Gradauer, David Bata, Juerga Flamenca, Gisèle Poulin, Jeremy Weichsel, Christine Daniel, Joelle Ciona, Ciao Johnny, DJ Bâh, Denis Beaulieu, Bruce Gottlieb, Cha Cha Da Vinci.

Cabaret : À la coque (28/01/1994)
Jeremy Weichsel, Cha Cha Da Vinci, Hetty King, Gaétan Leboeuf, Massimo Agostinelli, Edward Fuller, Nathalie Derome, Martha Carter, Michael Sterling, Mike Webber, Gerry Gradauer.

Cabaret : En fût (06/06/1993)
Nathalie Derome, Andrew de L. Harwood, Karla Kartoon, André Chouinard, Kathy Kennedy, Robert Bergner, Mike Webber, Trace Sitter, David McGoran, Johnny O’Neil, Michael Powers, Maryse Poulin, Laura Taler, Roman Rhodes, Joellen Housego, Serge Dubuc.

Cabaret : Spring Loaded (27/03/1993)
Patricia Venegaz, Andrew de L. Harwood, Trace Sitter, Louise Moyes, Karla Kartoon, Angela DiLauro, David Bata, Louis Guillemette, Michael Sterling, Jeremy Weichsel, Darren Siegesmund, Mike Webber, Maryse Poulin.

Cabaret : Filtré à froid (30/01/1993)
Guylaine Paul, Stephan Silver, Denise Brend, Sonya Delwaide, Kathy Kennedy, Marc Boucher, Suzanne Miller & Allan Paivio, Darren Siegesmund, Kevin Segal, Lin Snelling, Michael Reinhart, Alexia Bhéreur, Nathalie Morin, Julia Cain, Mike Webber, Michel Guy, Lee Schnaiberg, David Bata, Jennifer Piedmont, Guillaume Ste-Marie, Kelly Jean Starship.


projet/projo

projet/projo is an event which reunites filmmakers, videographers, performance, installation and interdisciplinary artists to present work in an innovative and site-specific way throughout the MAI building. Mini-projo features an intimate exhibit and three in-theatre events (a screening and two performance programmes), involving the work of nearly thirty artists.

mini projo 2006
Dates: 10/02/2006 – 12/02/2006

Artists: Andreas Schimanski (Allemagne), Chris Flower, Christine Redfern, Dinka Pignon (BC), Emma Waltraud Howes, Jason Arsenault, Jonathan Inksetter, Matthew McInnis, Michael Stecky (ON), Risa Hatayama, Tedi Tafel, Val Desjardins, Virginie Laganière, Claudette Lemay, Ijosé Bénin (ON), Josianne Lapointe, Joe Hiscott, Michael Stecky (ON), Nicole Shimonek (MA), Sol Nagler, Yuiko Matsuyama (Japon), Daichi Saito, 2boys.tv (Stephen Lawson & Aaron Pollard), Les Productions Nathalie Derome, George Stamos

projet/projo 2003

Dates: 21/05/2003 31/05/2003

Artists: Lesley Farley, Chanti Wadge, Deb VanSlet, Stephen O’Connell, Sonya Biernath, Mary Ann Lacey, Kathy Kennedy, Philip Hamelin, Patrick Bérubé, Mathieu Chartrand, Shauna Kennedy, Claudette Lemay, Jason Arsenault, Anne Troake, Sylvie Saint-Pierre, Mike Stecky, Ivana George, Patrick Bérubé, Evan Tapper, Anne Seagrave, Dinka Pignon, Anita Ponton, Stéphane Gladyszewski, Alexis O’Hara, Daniel Barrow, Stephen Lawson & Aaron Pollard

projet/projo 2002

Dates: 14/02/2002 15/02/2002 16/02/2002 17/02/2002

Artists: Sharon Paz, Stéphane Gladyszewski, Luc Boisclair, Lesley Farley, Tony Romano, Adad Hannah, Emily Heath, Flutura et Besnik Haxhillari, AE Lab, Machin-E, Janick Rousseau, Stephanie Butler, Jason Arsenault, Julie-Christine Fortier, Claudette Lemay, Sébastien Pesot, Sharon Paz, Alina Pentac, Michele Stanley, Anie Stanley, Jennifer Goodwin, John Boehme, Maryse Poulin, Stephen O’Connell

projet/projo 01

Dates: 30/03/2001 31/03/2001

Artists: Robin Dupuis, Rachel Echenberg, Lesley Farley, Julie-Christine Fortier, Karin Hazé, Gisèle Houde, Fabienne Lasserre, Lily Markiewicz, Stephen O’ Connell, Allan Paivio, Maryse Poulin, Jean Ranger, Sarah Abbott, Eve-Lucie Bourque, Alex Domingue, Robin Dupuis, Julie-Christine Fortier, Wayne Yung, Tammy Forsythe, John Porter, Maryse Poulin, Johnny Ranger


Home Show

The Home Show was a site-specific event, which placed the audience around a yet-to-be determined domestic setting, within which artists from various disciplines were invited to create work. In 1997, a Kitchen and then a Bedroom were brought to life by dancers and performance artists. In 1998, artists and public were crammed into a tiny bathroom followed by a spacious salon experience. In 1999, the event was revisited as “Home Movies” – a new dance experience involving celluloid, magnetic tape and the human body. In 2004, the event was taking place in the Study and the Corridor.

The Study (20-21-22 February 2004)

Andrew Brouse, Andrew Harwood, Marc Boucher, Sarah Febbraro, Dayna McLeod, Chanti Wadge

The Corridor (20-21-22 February 2004)

Alexis O’Hara, Andrew Harwood, Stephen Lawson & Aaron Pollard, Marc Boucher, Sarah Febbraro, Michel F. Côté & Catherine Tardif

The Bathroom (18 April 1998)

Stephen O’connel, Louise Dubreuil, Josée Tremblay, Annabel Soutar, Leah Raeven Vineberg, Sandra Pareteau, Nathalie Lebel, David René, Nathalie Robert, Manon Toupin, Nathalie Valiquette, John M. Watier

The Living Room (18 April 1998)

Rebecca Bogue, Marie-Anne Throborg, MaryAnn Lacey, Doug Scott, Louise Dubreuil, Josée Tremblay, Lina Cruz, Stephen O’Connell, Dave St-Pierre, Brigitte Soucy

The Kitchen (19 April 1997)

Maryse poulin, Alexandre St-Onge, Nicholas Letarte, Andrew Harwood, Nadja Raabe

The Bedroom (19 April 1997)

Josée Tremblay, Christian Lafleur, Andrew Harwood, Bob Bergner, Alison Crawford, Brenna Cross, Alain Francoeur, Helga Guszner, Blair Neufeld, Sebastian Yeung, Marc Boucher, George Stamos, Gerry Gradauer, Leah Raeven Vineberg, Sandra Botnen, Mary-Ann Lacey


Noise from the Dark

Noise from the Dark was an annual auditory experience that pushed the limits of imagination. Inspired by John Oswald’s PITCH series, Noise from the Dark has been presented at Studio during 10 ten years from 1994 to 2004. Submerged in TOTAL OBSCURITY, listeners were exposed to the creations of 8 to 10 selected artists.

Noise from the Dark # XIV (November 19-20, 2004)

Alex MacSween, Nicolas Basque, Jim Bell , Christof Migone, L’Ensemble Mruta Mertsi , Alexis O’Hara , Bruno Pucella , Emmanuella St-Denis

Noise from the Dark # XIII (November 2003)

Christof Migone, Jackie Gallant, Kathy Kennedy, Catherine Kidd, Allan Paivio

VERTICE (Andrew Watson & Nicolas Basque), Dayna McLeod & Michael Boyce, Katherine Liberovskaya & Jim Bell, Alexis O’Hara

Noise from the Dark # XII (November 22-23, 2002)

Central Dispatch, Alexis O’Hara, Rob Stephens, Patrick Dostie, Alexander Macsween, Michel F. Côté, Nikki Forrest, Dayna Macleod, Caroline Gagné, United States of Belt, Jackie Gallant, Caroline Oligny

Noise from the Dark # XI (November 23-24, 2001)

Trio mine mine mine, Andrew Brouse, Josée Gagnon / Tim Dolla, Becky Foon, Shinji Ikari, Alexis O’Hara, Kieron Rhys Lillo, Aelab

Noise from the Dark # X (November 24-25, 2000)

Jon Asencio, Slava Egorov, Alexis O’Hara, Alex Boutros, Alexander Macsween, Kaarla Sundstrom, François Girouard, Fred-Erik Sauvé, Simon Bélair, Léon Lo, Jean-François Michaud, Nathalie Derome, Shortwave Dave

Noise from the Dark # IX (November 26-27, 1999)

Dayna Mcleod, Skidmore, Claude Dion, Eric Forget, Frédéric Paulhus, Alexandre Nunes, Sébastien Villard, Paul Grégoire, Denise Brend, Marie Lacourcière, André Fortin, Michel Lévesque, François C. Paradis, Alain Malo, Nathalie Noel

Noise from the Dark # VIII (November 27-28, 1998)

Sensorband, Alexis O’Hara, Alexander MacSween, Andrew Brouse, Jerome Abramovitch, Jef Chippewa, Eric La Casa, Joséphine Knot, L’ensemble Mruta Mertsi

Noise from the Dark# VII (November 28-29, 1997)

Jon Ascencio, Douglas Doherty, Eric Létourneau, Josée Tremblay, Alexander MacSween, Lisa (Leah Raeven) Vineberg, Annabel Soutar, Trisha Pope, Louise Dubreuil, Wanda Romer Taylor, Eric Da Silva, Sandra Wong, Bernard Dubreuil : Caravane

Noise from the Dark # VI (November 22-23, 1996)

Amanda Aronczyk, Brit Besson, Sylvain Davio, Jean Daviault, André Pappathomas, Benoist, Foisy, Nicolas Letarte, Maryse Poulin, Josée Tremblay, Alexandre St-Onge, Alexander MacSween, Allan Paivio, Paul Caskey, Pete Stollery, UFO Research Group

Noise from the Dark # V (April 26-27, 1996)

Brit Besson, Michael Boyce, Michael Century, Peter Conlin, Sandra Demetto, Petra Mueller, André Pappathomas, Claude Schryer, Peter Stollery

Noise from the Dark # IV (December 1-2, 1995)

Joelle Ciona, Jean Routhier, Thomas Gorwin, Christof Migone, Sarah Peebles, Gue Schmidt, Maxime Rioux, Casey Roberts, Richard Windeyer

Noise from the Dark # III (March 31st & April 1st, 1995)

Martin Tétrault, Maxime Rioux, Neil Wiernik, Luc Fortin, Allan Paivio, Maryse Poulin, Diane Labrosse, Kathy Kennedy

Noise from the Dark # II (March 18-19, 1994)

Dostie-Pappathomas, Daniel Leduc, Boris Chassagne, Steve Montambault, Fortner Anderson, Charles Venne, Gabrielle Kemeny, Christof Migone, Les Barons du Basson

Noise from the Dark # I (January 14-15, 1994)

Kathy Kennedy, Joelle Ciona, Bruce Gottlieb, Gaétan Leboeuf, Neil Wiernik, Allan Paivio, Christof Migone, Gisèle Poulin, Julian Kytasty, Robert Bergner, Jeremy Weichsel